Viber / Whats App:+977 98510 95 800
Above the Himalaya Trekking
Excellence service
Fixed Departure Holiday Packages
You are here: Home » Important Info » Visa and Passport

Nepal Visa and Passport

  • Introduction

Nepal Visa information is very easy comparing to other countries; you can obtain a visa upon arrival at Airport and can start your tour and treks next day of your arrival. Visitors can apply for visa at Embassy every working day (Monday - Friday) from 09:30 to 12:30 hours and collect their passport with visa the second day after 14:00 to 16:30 hours. Nepalese visas can be obtained from the Nepalese Consulate in your country or up on arrival in Kathmandu Airport. Nepalese visas cost is USD 25 for 15 days and USD 40 for 30 days till date. Nepalese visas costs are the sole responsibility of clients.  

Foreign visitors, other than Indian nationals, who intend to visit Nepal, must hold valid passport or any travel document equivalent to Passport issued by the Govt. for visiting a foreign country prior to apply for visa. Your passport should have at least 6 months validity left on it, beyond your expected departure date. Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices located on entry points in Nepal.

To obtain a visa on arrival by air in Nepal you must fill in an application form and provide a passport photograph. Visa can get from following immigration offices in Nepal:

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
    Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Download Nepal Visa Application Form. Fill-in the details and bring with you on arrival at Kathmandu airport. This will save your time. Please download the Nepal Visa Form.

Chinese citizen

Chinese citizen are requested to apply in Nepalese Embassy or other Nepalese diplomatic missions as there is no provisions of on arrival visa for them.

Visa Fee:

Visa fee required obtaining Tourist visa from Nepalese diplomatic agencies and entry points.
1. US$ 25 or equivalent foreign currency charged for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 15 days.
2. US$ 40 or equivalent foreign currency charged for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days.
3. US$ 100 or equivalent foreign currency charged for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 90 days.
4. Regardless of the provision stated i) 1 and 2, tourists with passport from South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) nations aren't requited to pay visa for 30 days.
5. Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Fee required extending duration of visa or renewing visa:

a. US$ 2 or equivalent Nepalese currency per day for extension.
b. Additional US$ 20 or equivalent Nepalese currency on visa fee as per 2(b), if Multiple Entry facility is required for the extended period.
c. If foreign visitors that haven't renewed their visa & want to renew their visa, they have to pay additional Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 3 on the regular visa extension fee.
d. Foreign visitors who have overstayed their visa period of 150 days without extension are required to pay visa fee as per provision in 2(c) and punishment as per Clause 10 sun-clause 4 of immigration Act 2049.
e. Regardless of provision stated in 2(a), 15 days is counted as minimum extension period visa fee is charged accordingly. For extension period more than 15 days visa fee is charged as per the provision of 2(a).
f. Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

Transit Visa:

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency

  1. Nepal Visa can be obtained from Nepal Embassy / Consulate Offices in your country, or upon arrival at Kathmandu airport. It is also possible to obtain the visa from other point of entries (at border). You'll need 1 photo each time.
  2. For foreign investor's business visa with multiple entry facility for a period of one year and five years can be obtained from the Department of Immigration on the recommendation of Department of Industry and Commerce by paying US $ 100 and US $ 250 or equivalent convertible foreign or Nepali currency.

For Indian Citizens:

To allow Indian citizens to make travel on the basis of the following document:

  • Passport, or Driving license with photograph, or Identity card with photograph issued by a governmental body or Ration card with photograph or Voter identity card with photograph or Registration certificate issued by the Indian embassy to the Indian citizen staying in Nepal or Ad hoc/temporary identity card issued by the Indian embassy to the Indian citizen in the event of exigency
  • Document with photograph and setting out identity, issued by the sub-divisional magistrate or authority there above.
What Travellers Say